Endorsements

Received the 2022 Moms Demand Action Gun Sense Candidate Distinction

The Gun Sense Candidate Distinction is not an endorsement from Moms Demand Action for Gun Sense in America or Everytown for Gun Safety Action Fund

The individual endorsements shown below have been extended on a personal basis. The list shows current and former affiliations of the endorser but those indications are not to suggest endorsement by the organization but rather background on the endorser.

  1. Walter Abbott (AU Park)
  2. Johnny Allem (Cathedral Heights)
  3. Timothy Aluise (AU Park)
  4. Edward Angel (Chevy Chase)
  5. Sharon Armstrong (Glover Park)
  6. Geoffrey Aronow (AU Park)
  7. Lori Ashford (Friendship Heights)
  8. Jeff Ashford (Friendship Heights)
  9. Walter Asmuth (North Cleveland Park)
  10. Arlene Balkansky (AU Park) 
  11. Barbara Balman (AU Park)
  12. Carol Barth (AU Park)
  13. Sandra Bean (Chevy Chase)
  14. Jeff Berman (Cleveland Park)
  15. Janet Benini (AU Park)
  16. Jackie Blumenthal (Glover Park) (ANC3B)
  17. Ben Boley (Glover Park) (ANC3B)
  18. Sue Boley (Glover Park) (ANC3B)
  19. Katherine Buckley (AU Park)
  20. Robert A. Burka (Kent)
  21. Jamie Butler (Chevy Chase) (WIN Ward 3 Affordable Housing Work Group)
  22. Virginia Callanen (AU Park) (Co-President of Janney PTA, LSRT, WMC)
  23. Mati Cano (North Cleveland Park)
  24. Tom Carothers (AU Park)
  25. Connie Chang (Chevy Chase) (ANC3/4G)
  26. Daniel Charles (AU Park) (Janney SIT)
  27. Michael Crabtree (AU Park) (former Janney PTSA Co-President)
  28. Kelly Crabtree (Ward 3 DCPS Teacher)
  29. Colleen Crino (Hardy PTO) (former Key PTO)
  30. Matthew Cohen (ANC3E01)
  31. Shelby Conley (AU Park)
  32. Christian Damiana (ANC 3D07)
  33. Steven Davidson (Palisades)
  34. Robert Davis (Eaton HAS)
  35. Sandhya Davis (Eaton LSAT)
  36. Joe Dempsey (AU Park)
  37. Jani Drohan (AU Park)
  38. Peter Edelman (Cleveland Park)
  39. Lucy Eldridge (Friendship Heights) (ANC3E)
  40. David Engel (Chevy Chase) (ANC3/4G)
  41. Jayme Epstein (Woodley Park)
  42. Elissa Free (AU Park)
  43. Larry Freedman (Friendship Heights)
  44. Amy Friend (AU Park) (Friends of Friendship Park, Deal SIT, Janney SIT)
  45. Sam Frumkin (Chevy Chase) (Wilson LSAT, Capital City Little League)
  46. Pamela Garlick (North Cleveland Park)
  47. Jim Gerstein (Tenleytown)
  48. Helen Gibson (AU Park)
  49. Peter Glassman (Friendship Hospital for Animals)
  50. Debbie Goldman (Tenleytown)
  51. Miriam Gonzales (AU Park) (Playwright, Janney PTA)
  52. Brian Gore (AU Park) (Friends of Friendship Park)
  53. Jen Gore (AU Park) (former Janney PTA President)
  54. Peter Gosselin (Chevy Chase) (ANC3/4G)
  55. Lisa Greenman (Chevy Chase)
  56. Amy Hall (ANC3E, Wilson HS PTO) 
  57. Robin Halsband (Cleveland Park)
  58. Jane Hardin (North Cleveland Park)
  59. Karen Harris (AU Park)
  60. Doug Harris (AU Park)
  61. Lois Hollan (Georgetown Reservoir)
  62. Gary Horlick (Woodley Park)
  63. Kathryn Horlick (Woodley Park)
  64. Bernie Horn (Palisades)
  65. Pamela Horowitz (Friendship Heights)
  66. Carolyn Howe (AU Park)
  67. Joan & Tom Hubbard (AU Park)
  68. Andrew Hullinger (AU Park)
  69. Ann L. Ingram (Forest Hills)
  70. Judith Ingram (Wakefield) 
  71. Keith Ivey (Cleveland Park)
  72. Wendy Jacobson (Woodley Park) (Oyster-Adams LSAT, Wilson LSAT)
  73. Jim Jaffe
  74. Richard Jerome
  75. Ellen Jones (Chevy Chase) (Downtown BID)
  76. Lynn Kamarck (Wakefield)
  77. Dale Kaufman (Cleveland Park)
  78. Nick Keenan (Palisades)
  79. Aviva Kempner (Forest Hills) (Documentary filmmaker, Statehood Activist) 
  80. Daphne Kiplinger (North Cleveland Park)
  81. Stephen Kletter (AU Park)
  82. Peter Knight (AU Park)
  83. Jack Koczela (Palisades) (Wilson SIT, Key LSRT, Hardy LSRT)  
  84. Susanne Koffsky (DCPS parent)
  85. Karissa Kovner (Deal LSAT, Murch HSA)
  86. Barbara Kraft (Van Ness) (WIN Ward 3 Affordable Housing Work Group)
  87. Kathy Krieger (Tenleytown/Friendship Heights)
  88. Rachel Kronowitz (Chevy Chase)
  89. Betsey Kuhn (Friendship Heights)
  90. Steven Kuhn (Friendship Heights)
  91. Laura Kumin (Chevy Chase)
  92. David Kusnet (Friendship Heights)
  93. Erika Landberg (Woodley Park) (Wilson PTA, Parents United, DC Board of Education)
  94. Katharine Landfield (AU Park)
  95. Paul Leder (Chevy Chase)
  96. John Lemoine (Tenleytown)
  97. Margaret Lenzner (Cleveland Park)
  98. Gerald Levine (Former ANC Chair)
  99. Judy Licht
  100. Carolyn Long (Armsleigh Park)
  101. Alan Lopatin (AU Park)
  102. Marth Maiden (Tenleytown)
  103. Warren Maruyama (Friendship Heights)
  104. Jim McCarthy (Chevy Chase) (ANC3/4G)
  105. Kate McLynn (AU Park)
  106. Mark Medish (Palisades/Kent)
  107. Susan Messina (Palisades) (former Deputy Director, Iona Senior Services)
  108. Ann Michel (WIN Ward 3 Affordable Housing Work Group)
  109. Leigh Catherine Miles (AU Park)
  110. Susie Mitchell (AU Park)
  111. Monica Morin (Palisades)
  112. Kevin Mulshine (Tenleytown) (WIN Ward 3 Affordable Housing Work Group)
  113. Christopher Murphy (Chevy Chase)
  114. Marie-Louise Murville
  115. Emily Myers (Cleveland Park)
  116. Virginia W. Newmyer (Forest Hills)
  117. Jeffrey Norman (Chevy Chase)
  118. Janet Novotny (North Cleveland Park)
  119. Malachy Nugent (Spring Valley) (ANC3F)
  120. Marie O’Hara (Stoddert LSAT)
  121. Joan Oshinsky (AU Park)
  122. John Oshinsky (AU Park)
  123. Elizabeth Oster (Tenleytown)
  124. Penny Pagano (Berkeley)
  125. Karen Perkins (Chevy Chase)
  126. Will Perkins (W3EDNet)
  127. Whitney Pinger (Cleveland Park)
  128. Carol Piwowarski (AU Park) (former Janney PTA President)
  129. Roger Pollak (Cleveland Park)
  130. Alan Pollock (Fort Gaines)
  131. Susan Price (Friendship Heights)
  132. Amanda Provost (Hearst PTA)
  133. Jeff Pryce (former co-chair, Hyde-Addison LSAT)
  134. Jonathan Puth (Chevy Chase)
  135. Steve Rabinowitz (Cleveland Park)
  136. Peter Red (Department of State, Foreign Service Institute)
  137. Mike Remez (AU Park)
  138. Catherine A. Ribnick (Tenleytown)
  139. Charles Samuels (AU Park)
  140. Lois Schiffer (AU Park)
  141. Anne Schwartz (AU Park)
  142. Allen Seeber (Chevy Chase)
  143. Anita Seline (AU Park) (Janney, Deal, and Wilson PTSO board member)
  144. Barney Shapiro (Orange LLC)
  145. Albert Shuldiner (Cleveland Park) (Wilson PTA)
  146. Dennis Shumaker (AU Park)
  147. Keri Sikich (Deal ADCA, Hearst LSAT and PTA)
  148. Myra Sislen (AU Park) (founder/former owner of Middle C Music)
  149. Thomas Sneeringer (Friendship Heights)
  150. Daniel Solomon (Founder DC Vote)
  151. Jane Solomon (ANC3F)
  152. Randy Speck (Chevy Chase) (ANC 3/4G)
  153. David Steadman (North Cleveland Park)
  154. Mark Stein (AU Park)
  155. David Stonner (AU Park)
  156. Elizabeth Stuart (North Cleveland Park) (Deal LSAT, Hearst PTA and LSAT)
  157. Mark Stumpf (Chevy Chase)
  158. Carole Suarez (AU Park)
  159. Ray Suarez (AU Park)
  160. Jim Sullivan (Forest Hills) (Wilson Baseball Boosters)
  161. Ann Sun (Lafayette HSA)
  162. James Tanderic (ANC3F)
  163. Robert Taub (Tenleytown)
  164. Rick Tempchin
  165. Chapman Todd (Friendship Heights)
  166. Claudia Townsend (Tenleytown)
  167. Heather Turekian (Friendship Heights) (Janney PTO)
  168. Vaughan Turekian (Friendship Heights)
  169. Chris Vaden (Friendship Heights)
  170. Elizabeth Vaden (Friendship Heights) (WIN Ward 3 Affordable Housing Work Group)
  171. Anne Vinson (AU Park)
  172. Ruth Wattenberg (Friendship Heights)
  173. Matthew Weitzner (AU Park)
  174. Dan Weiss (AU Park)
  175. Natalie Wexler (Chevy Chase)
  176. Lauren Welsh (Glover Park) (Stoddert LSAT)
  177. Sally White (Former Executive Director of Iona Services) 
  178. Mark Whitener (AU Park)
  179. Sarah Whitener (AU Park) (former Janney, Deal, and Wilson PTA and LSRT)
  180. Peter Winker (Van Ness)
  181. Gretchen Young (Cathedral Heights)
  182. Michael Zoeller (North Cleveland Park)
  183. Alex Zwerdling (Chevy Chase)